Race History And Origin
The Hyacinth Macaw also called Blue Macaw belongs with the scientific name “Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus” to the subfamily of the True Parrots
The homeland are the forests of Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay. Preference is given to forests, with a large population of palm trees.
Hyacinth Macaws are highly endangered. Unfortunately, it is still captured from its natural environment and sold illegally to so-called animal lovers.
In the 1980s, at least 10,000 birds were taken from the wild, most of them destined for the market in Brazil. Illegal capture and habitat destruction have diminished their population. Currently, there are between 3000 and 5000 Hyacinth Macaws in the wild.
Conservation breeding programs have been very successful and are contributing to the gradual restocking of the population. Fortunately, research is improving and thus positive, and re-breeding is succeeding more and more often.
WWF has also been working in Brazil for a long time at various levels to save the Amazon rainforest, which is also home to the Hyacinth Macaw.
By 2016, 60 million hectares, an area as large as Germany and England combined, are to be permanently protected.
Appearance Of The Hyacinth Macaw
The Hyacinth Macaw reaches a total length of up to 100 cm and a weight of about 1.5 kg. Thus, it is the largest representative of its genes and is considered the largest parrot species at all.
Its plumage is uniformly cobalt blue, with black coloring on the undersides of the wing and control feathers. Around the eyes it wears a narrow unfeathered yellow ring. Likewise at the lower base of the bill is an unfeathered bright yellow chin patch.
Their cheeks are feathered. They also have an unfeathered wide-eye ring and a lower beak bulge.
The pointed tail is longer than the applied wings and is also wedge-shaped. The powerful bill is used not only for cracking hard nutshells, but also for climbing.
Character And Nature
Blue Macaws are known to be very patient gentle and even-tempered birds. They are also called “gentle giants.” Macaws are also extremely social and live in pairs in small associations. Blue macaws stay together for life.
Although Hyacinth Macaws are very large and heavy, they like to hang upside down from branches to get to their favorite food.
Habitats Of The Hyacinth Macaw
Outside of the breeding season, Hyacinth Macaws live in small family groups consisting of 3 to 6 birds. These are usually the parents with their offspring. Pairs have fixed territories, which they defend especially during the breeding season.
They prefer tree cavities as breeding sites in the Pantanal wetland in southeastern Brazil, but rock cavities in the northeastern part of the country.
The female usually lays two eggs, which are guarded by the male during the breeding season. The incubation period is at most 30 days, and the rearing of the young birds is about 100 days. Initially, the young Hyacinth Macaws are naked and blind. Usually only one young survives the nesting period. The young reach sexual maturity at four years of age.
The Blue Macaw belongs to the endangered species. It is losing more and more habitat because many forests are being cleared for livestock or agriculture
Its beautiful plumage is also made into jewelry by locals or sold to tourists.
It is also a very popular pet and is therefore often kidnapped from its natural habitat. In Germany, keeping is only allowed with the appropriate permit.
Keeping The Hyacinth Macaw
The magnificent macaws are kept in cages and an enormous amount of money is paid for this bird. But also the destruction of its natural habitat contributes to the fact that this species unfortunately becomes less and less.
Feeding takes place in the morning and evening hours. The food consists of fruit (also fallen fruit), seeds and nuts, which the Hyacinth Macaw eats in the trees, but also picks up from the ground.
Especially the hard palm nuts are no problem for the Hyacinth Macaw. Its beak is extremely strong and is able to crack the hardest shells without problems.
Life Expectancy Of The Hyacinth Macaw
Hyacinth Macaws have a life expectancy of about 25 years in the wild. In captivity they can live up to 90 years.
Hyacinth Macaw is a very popular pet and therefore often kidnapped from its natural habitat. It is the largest of the parrots and grows up to one meter high. Therefore, it can be kept as a pet only in exceptional cases.
For this, you need a huge free-flight aviary for the Hyacinth Macaw, which is built sturdy enough to withstand its sharp claws and strong beak.
In addition, keeping the Hyacinth Macaw in Germany is only allowed with the appropriate permit.
FAQ About Hyacinth Macaw
Hyacinth Macaw costs between 10,000 and 30,000 euros.
Hyacinth Macaws cost between 10,000 and 30,000 euros.
The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest of all parrots and belongs to the Blue Macaw genus. It grows up to 100 cm.
The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest parrot species. It grows up to 100 cm tall.